DATA PROCESSING POLICY GUTIÉRREZ & ARRIETA S.A.

 

Gutiérrez & Arrieta S.A. Informs this Privacy Policy so that our users are properly informed of our policies and procedures regarding the processing of personal data, especially as regards the collection, use and communication of the information provided by users to Gutiérrez & Arrieta.

 

Users who provide personal data in the various Forms available on www.ga-abogados.cl expressly authorize the processing of their information regardless of the place from which the user accesses. The use of the services supposes the processing of data of the user in Chile and when using them authorizes the treatment.

 

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email contacto@ga-abogados.cl

 

Responsibility

Gutiérrez & Arrieta has appointed Mr. Raúl Arrieta Cortés to handle personal data in order to enable data owners to come to him and enforce the rights granted to him by Law 19.628 on the protection of privacy, and , in particular, the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition.

 

The contact details of Mr. Raúl Arrieta Cortés are:

Email:    raul.arrieta@ga-abogados.cl

 

Collection and use of information

We collect and use your information to provide our services and improve them over time. The data collected can be subject to computerized processing, so they can be used by Gutiérrez & Arrieta with a commercial purpose, personalization and activities specific to its corporate purpose.

 

Navigation data: When the user uses Gutiérrez & Arrieta the servers automatically record the information in relation to the use by the user.

 

These log data can include information such as the IP address, browser type, domains the user visits, pages on which he browses, and search terms.

 

Cookies: Access to www.ga-abogados.cl, May involve the use of cookies. A cookie is a small information file that is transferred to the computer's hard drive so that the server can remember certain information that will subsequently be read by only the server that implemented it. Thanks to cookies, Gutiérrez & Arrieta can identify users' browsers.

Gutiérrez & Arrieta informs the user that, for the sake of his personal protection against this kind of Cookie files, he has the possibility to configure his browser to be warned on the screen of the reception of cookies and to prevent the installation of cookies on his hard disk. We recommend consulting your browser instructions and manuals to extend this information. To use www.ga-abogados.cl, It is not necessary for the user to allow the installation of cookies sent by Gutiérrez & Arrieta.

 

Limitation on data processing

Gutiérrez & Arrieta limits the processing of personal data to the minimum necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and while maintaining the purpose that motivated the processing of personal data.

 

Exchange and dissemination of information

Gutiérrez & Arrieta does not share your information with third parties.

Law and damages: Gutiérrez & Arrieta may disclose user information if it believes it is reasonably necessary to enforce law, regulation or judicial or administrative requirement, to protect the safety of any person, to deal with fraud, technical or security problems or to protect rights or property of Gutiérrez & Arrieta.

 

Transfers of companies: In the event that Gutiérrez & Arrieta are involved in bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, restructuring or sale of assets, it may transfer the user's information as part of the transaction. This Privacy Policy will continue to be respected by the new entity and may not be used for purposes other than those for which the information was collected or authorized by its owner to be treated.

 

Non-private or non-personal information: Gutiérrez & Arrieta may share or disclose your information for commercial purposes, in aggregate, for statistical purposes or in any way that does not allow the user to be identified or identifiable.

 

Accuracy

When submitting information to Gutiérrez & Arrieta, you must ensure that personal information is accurate and up to date. You provide the information and if this changes simply contact the data manager of Gutiérrez & Arrieta and inform the necessary changes.

Gutiérrez & Arrieta does not treat information that is not provided directly by users and with the consent, informed and express of the holder of the data.

 

Edit personal information

Users can modify the personal information they have provided.

 

Changes in this policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified by Gutiérrez & Arrieta when deemed appropriate. The most up-to-date version will always be available on the Gutiérrez & Arrieta homepage at www.ga-abogados.cl. If the modification is considered essential by Gutiérrez & Arrieta we will notify the registered e-mail address in Gutiérrez & Arrieta.